Terms and Conditions

Version: 10

Chilled Pubs Privacy Notice – June 2018

Chilled Pubs Limited is committed to protecting your privacy and ensuring that your personal information is handled in a safe and responsible way. This policy outlines how we aim to achieve this and includes the information collected when:

Definition of Personal Data

Personal Data means any data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly/indirectly identified from that data. In this case, it means personal data that you give to us or we collect automatically via our website or Chilled Pubs App.

By providing your personal data, you agree that we can use your personal data in accordance with this policy.

Ensure you understand this policy in its entirety and take your time to read it.

Who are we?

Chilled Pubs Limited is an independent pub company based in Derbyshire.

We currently have 4 pubs – The Bulls Head at Repton, The Joiners Arms in Quarndon, The Swan at Walton on Trent and The Hunloke Arms in Wingerworth

Our registered address is: The Bulls Head, 84 High Street Repton Derbyshire DE65 6GF.

What type of information is collected from you?

When you make a booking

You may be asked to submit personal information about yourself. We will collect this information so we can fulfil your booking request and you may dine at our venue.

We collect information such as:

When you leave feedback on our website or download the Chilled Pubs App

You will be asked to provide the following information:

When you apply for a job

You may wish to fill in our online application form and submit your CV if you’re interested in working for us. This information may include:

We will use this information to assess your application. We may also keep it in our records for future reference. Please get in contact if you would no longer like us to hold your records at loren@chilledpubs.co.uk.

When you buy a gift card online through our website or pay a deposit towards the cost of a meal (eg. On Christmas Day.)

We take payment through a secure payment provider Sagepay which asks for :

The card details are not stored and we cannot see the full card details.

 

When you book a table online through our website

We take card details through a secure payment provider Stripe operated by ResDiary which asks for :

NB: we do not take any deposit or payment for a regular booking. The credit card details are used to ensure that it is a valid booking linked to the name of the person booking the table to avoid hoax bookings.

When you access our websites

There is “Device Information” about your computer hardware and software that is automatically collected by Chilled Pubs. This information can include:

Cookies – We use cookies, small files transferred to your internet browser, to track user traffic patterns, improve security and personalise website content. Cookies do not disclose your identity but may identify your computer, internet browser and internet settings. You may disable cookies in your internet browser settings although this may limit the functionality of our website.

 

Google Analytics – Google Analytics is a website activity reporting service provided by Google inc. this service uses cookies. Google only uses this information to provide activity reporting and does not associate it with any other personal information google holds or your IP address. If you wish to opt-out of Google Analytics tracking you can download their browser plugin (https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en-GB) or disable cookies.

How is your information used?

We require the information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Telephone number – so that we can confirm any bookings by text, telephone you with any queries regarding a booking or difficulties or queries regarding the App, or to speak to you regarding feedback you may have left.

Email – your email is used to confirm a booking or to log into the App or respond to feedback or queries you have made regarding a booking or your use of the App (or to send confirmations required by law or which are necessary to inform you of changes to our services eg. This privacy policy). Or we may contact you by email regarding a job application that you have submitted online.

Payment card details – These may be taken when you buy a gift card online or over the telephone or when we sometimes require a deposit to secure a table for special occasions such as Christmas Day or large Christmas party bookings and these are done through our secure payment provider Sagepay. Once the payment has been accepted we cannot see the full card details.

Credit or debit card details may be taken when you book a table online via our website. We do not use these bank details for anything other than verifying that you are making a valid booking – to avoid hoax bookings.

Password – this is so that you can set up your account on the Chilled Pubs App. We do not know your password and if you forget your password you will need to click on the link saying you forgot your password.

CCTV – we use CCTV to protect our premises, team, guests and assets from crime. We operate CCTV systems inside and to a more limited degree just outside some of the doors of the premises. This data is only accessible by the managers of the business and is not used for observation of team members or guests on a day to day basis unless any suspicion is raided.

Personal data obtained from Google Analytics – we use this to gain insight into visitors behaviour and preferences (for example reviewing pages visited) and to collect statistics on our website usage.

Legal basis for processing this data?

Our use of your personal data will always have a lawful basis. Our legal basis for collecting and processing your data is as follows:

Chilled Pubs App and/ our websites – legitimate business interest to enable us to operate our Chilled Pubs App, and provide you with access to the content you wish to access.

Booking a table or ordering a gift card online or by telephone– processing is necessary for the performance of the contract and for a legitimate business interest.

Applying for a job – because you have consented to our use of your personal data (e.g. by completing an application form for a job with us), and there are also legitimate business interests in requiring this information

CCTV – this is for s legitimate business reason to protect our team and assets and processing may be necessary for compliance with a legal obligation (eg. If a crime is suspected or detected.)

 

Who has access to your information?

We will not sell, distribute, or lease your personal information to any third parties. Any personal information we request from you will be safeguarded under current legislation.

We will only share your information with companies if necessary to deliver services on our behalf.  For example service providers (e.g. ResDiary for the provision of online bookings), third-party payment processors (Sagepay), and other third parties (NFS) to help us to administer our loyalty scheme and fulfil your requests, and as otherwise consented to by you or as permitted by applicable law.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information at any point.  Please refer to the Your Choices section of this Privacy Policy for details.

 

 

 

 

How and where do we store data?

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in this privacy policy, and/or for as long as we have your permission to keep it.

Data Processors – we use third parties for processing,collecting and storing personal data on our behalf. We currently use the following processors:

ResDiary – For table reservations taken through ResDiary software on our website. Your your data will only be stored in the UK data is stored securely in data centres managed by Rackspace.
https://sales.resdiary.com/privacy-statement/.

Surveymonkey – is used for job applications and web feedback https://www.surveymonkey.com/mp/legal/privacy-policy/

Digital Ocean – for users of the Chilled Pubs App – we use this company for data storage – which is stored securely in the UK. https://www.digitalocean.com/security/privacy/

NFS – for users of the Chilled Pubs App –NFS manage our loyalty scheme- https://www.nfs-hospitality.com/privacy-policy/

How long do we store data?

We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected. Data will, therefore, be retained for the following periods :

Personal data obtained via ResDiary/Chilled Pubs App/ Websites

We will keep records of your personal data for no longer than 2 years from the date your active relationship with us ends. By ‘ends’ we mean that you have either explicitly told us that you no longer wish your personal details to be retained or you have not logged onto our website, used the Chilled Pubs App or booked a table with us via ResDiary, for a period of 2 years.

 Personal data from job applications

We will keep records of this personal data for no longer than 6 months unless you specifically request in writing that you would like us to retain the details to be considered for future job roles. If such a request is made we will not retain the data for more than 2 years. If you are successful and do start working with us we will retain your data for up to 6 years to comply with our legal obligations.

CCTV – Footage is kept for 4 weeks after which time it is deleted. If we discover any criminal activity or alleged criminal activity through the use of our CCTV we will process this data for the purposes of preventing or detecting unlawful acts and share it with the relevant authorities.

 

Your choices

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. We will not pass your details to any third parties for marketing purposes unless you have expressly permitted us to. You have the right to update, correct, request copies, request deletion or object to processing of personal data we hold about you. Any such requests should be made to this email address: loren@chilledpubs.co.uk

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. We do not keep your personal data for any longer than is necessary in light of the reason(s) for which it was first collected.

You also have the right to make a complaint about the way in which we use your personal data to the Information Commissioner. More information is available at www.ico.gov.uk

 

Security

Data security is very important to us, and to protect your data we have taken suitable measures to safeguard and secure data collected through our website and Chilled Pubs App including encryption, firewalls and regular security checks.

 

CHILLED PUBS LTD

We may share your information (such as meal or seating preferences and special occasions) with other pubs within the Chilled Pubs Group. This is to enhance the hospitality experience that we at Chilled Pubs provide you when you dine with us (such as, trying to seat you by a window, if you previously expressed a preference for window seating) or allergy advice to ensure that our other pubs are aware and look after you properly and to improve our table and shift planning.

In addition to providing you with more customised service, we may, as permitted by applicable law, share your information with our restaurant affiliates to support operations, such as to perform analytics, support a loyalty program that you have chosen to participate in, and improve services.

Changes to this statement

We will occasionally update this Privacy Notice to reflect company and customer feedback. Chilled Pubs Limited encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how Chilled Pubs Limited is protecting your information. This Notice was last updated on 6th June 2018.

Contact Information

We welcome your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Chilled Pubs Limited has not adhered to this Privacy Policy, please contact Loren Pope at loren@chilledpubs.co.uk. We will aim to use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly determine and remedy the problem.